This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Emu Plains Real Estate

Emu Plains real estate

Flats or apartments make up 2% of occupied homes in Emu Plains, against 22% across New South Wales.

  • House 82
  • Townhouse or terrace 12
  • Flat or apartment 2
  • Other or not stated 4
  • Owned outright 39
  • Mortgaged 36
  • Rented 22
  • Other or not stated 3
Homes in Emu Plains as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$420 a weekNSW $420
Median mortgage repayment$2,200 a monthNSW $2,167
Median household income$1,877 a weekNSW $1,829

Three bedrooms, and four or more, in Emu Plains

In Emu Plains, separate houses account for 82% of occupied homes, above 66% across New South Wales. Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses make up 12%, the same as the state's 12%, and flats or apartments 2%, below 22% across the state. The figures suggest that apartment living has a small place in Emu Plains.

In Emu Plains, 47% of homes have three bedrooms, above 35% across New South Wales, and 41% have four or more bedrooms, above the state's 34%. Homes with two bedrooms or fewer come to 11%, below 30% across the state. On Census night, 3% of private dwellings in Emu Plains were unoccupied, below 9% across New South Wales.

New South Wales, the same way: 66 houses, 22 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Owning, renting and repaying in Emu Plains

Ownership in Emu Plains sits above the state on both counts. Households owning their home outright come to 39%, above 32% across New South Wales, and 36% are paying off a mortgage, above the state's 33%. Renting accounts for 22% of households, below 33% across the state. Of those renting households, 68% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, below 69% across New South Wales.

The median household income in Emu Plains is $1,877 a week, above $1,829 across New South Wales. The median mortgage repayment is $2,200 a month, above the state's $2,167, and the median rent is $420 a week, the same as $420 across the state. Dividing one median by the other on this page puts the median weekly rent at 22% of the median weekly income of all Emu Plains households, renters or not, below 23% for New South Wales. It does not measure what renters pay.

Same address as in 2016

Asked in 2021 where they lived in 2016, 68% of people aged five and over in Emu Plains gave the same address, above 54% across New South Wales. In all, 8,126 people lived in the suburb of Emu Plains at the 2021 Census, with a median age of 41 years, above 39 across New South Wales. An average household held 2.6 people, the same as 2.6 across the state. The figures suggest an older population than the state's, in households of the same average size.